Thursday, March 26, 2015

Rope - With Cake Couture Fondant


Ok this post is LONG overdue.  I had meant to put this post up but one thing led to another and welp... I forgot!  *So Sorry!!* However, I see that this picture tutorial is one of the most pinned pictures on our Pinterest page and thought... I better put this tutorial together!!  This is a super fast tutorial on how to make fondant rope.  No extruder or other fancy device required!  Just fondant, your hands, a small sharp knife, and a scale!  

Cliff note YouTube version here:)







Materials

Marshmallow fondant (Wilton works great here as well)
Small knife
Scale Optional
* And yup that's pretty much it!:)

And now.. for the steps!!




Step 1.  Weight or divide two small pieces of fondant into 1 ounce pieces.

Step 2.  Roll these two 1 ounce balls (individually) with good pressure in the palm of your hands to remove all creases.  Once smooth use your fingers to start start rolling out the pieces slowly and evenly.  Be careful not to go too fast otherwise you might overly thin parts of them.






Step 3.  Once you have two rolled pieces lay one on top of the other and gently roll them in one direction.  As the entire fondant 'rope' begins to form roll the opposite side in the opposite direction with your other hand.




Step 4.  Cut ends with a sharp knife.  This will allow you to seamlessly place another one next to it.

Step 5.  Apply rope lengths to a fondant covered cake by brushing it with water.

And that is it!!
I told you super simple!!;)
Happy caking!
Christie






Wednesday, March 18, 2015

Fondant Cut Outs!

How can you not love cute 2D characters!  Ok so I know what you are thinking... that is SO hard!  But I am here to tell you that it is SOOO not!  Have you ever played with playdough?  Ok, so it might have been a while but it is pretty much the same thing!  And the big difference is that this tastes a lot better than playdough:).

Also, since you most likely won't have the cookie cutter shape of what you want to make this is a quick tutorial on just how to make a 2D cut out of anything you want!

So here we go.. how to make a 2D character for your cake!!



Materials

* A print out (aka template) of what you want to cut

* Marshmallow Fondant (commercial fondant doesn't work as well for this technique)
Search for recipes online or buy our fondant here.

* Small sharp knife

* KitchenAid pasta roller

* Powdered sugar

* Shortening


Steps


Step 1.  Roll out your fondant using your pasta roller.  You might prefer a certain thickness, I prefer setting 1 or 2 and also the xtra wide setting by 'backing-up' the knob (not an exact setting but works great!)

Step 2.  Let your fondant 'firm' for at least 5-10 minutes.  **this part only works with marshmallow or our Cake Couture fondant... commercial fondant dries out.  Allowing your fondant to firm leads to very clean-cut looking pieces**

Step 3.  Place your template on top of the fondant and gently cut out your print out.

Step 4.  Adhere to cake using Shortening.





Tuesday, March 10, 2015

Star Wars Cake!


 Before we start... I need to apologize.  When I sit down to write these posts for you I am sooo excited to share everything with you, and then, I realize... I DIDN'T TAKE ANY PICTURES!!  It drives me crazy that I do this so I apologize:(.  The truth is that usually I am so buried in cake work that even if I were to remember I sometimes don't even have the time:( (seriously there is that much work sometimes no joke).  Ok well, apology aside, I can still share with you what I did to get this super fun Star Wars cake!!

Materials:


** 2 cake tiers covered in WHITE fondant (we use our Cake Couture fondant)
** An airbursh with colors purple and black
** The Star Wars text print out in the size you like for your cake
** Disney figurines
** Buttercream with a #2 or #3 piping tip for stars
** Black ribbon for base of tier
** Tan colored fondant & gold luster dust with vodka (for painting)
** White fondant and Patch-Work letter cutters




Steps


Step 1.  With each tier choose a bottom 'corner' and spray with purple.  After the purple spray the remainder of the tier in black.  Once you have a pretty good black coat finish off with a good dose of purple EVERYWHERE.  This purple on black effect softens the black and gives the cake a seamless well blended look especially with that portion of purple.  I LOVE this effect because it give it a super cool Star Wars look!:)

Step 2. Once the cake is dry cut our your star wars letters with the tan fondant (see our tutorial on 2D cutting).  Cut out your white letters.  Attach everything using shortening (I prefer to use high ratio shortening because it sticks better).  I don't like to use sugar glue because you can't move anything around if you need to!


Step 3. Paint your Star Wars logo with your gold luster dust mixed with a little vodka.

Step 4. Use a small icing tip (#2 or #3) and pipe the stars all around the cake.

Step 5.  Apply the black ribbon at the base of each tier and place your figurines.

May The Force Be With You when you make this cake!!;)
Have a great cake day!
Christie


Friday, March 6, 2015

Frozen Ice Castle Cake!

Will we every get enough of Frozen?!  I don't know, but party planning and cake making sure gets fun with this ever-popular girls theme!  During the past couple of weeks I think I did a total of 5 Frozen themed cakes.  And of course, when it was my little girl's birthday, I just had to give them a Frozen party:)!  And, BTW picking out cakes for my girls is like one of THE hardest ever (I know crazy right?!).

So in comes this super fun cake order!  And with the original image I'm thinking... hmm, maybe I have to grow these sugar crystals to get the look?!  Nope, instead we design a base to give the crystals the castle height look.  While it may look overwhelming, these were simple elements and you CAN make this cake!  It does take some patience though;).

Here is a quick tutorial and behind the scenes pix of this cake!  Also here is the cliffnote YouTube video:





Materials

Rock candy in light blue, white, and teal (or any other combo you like!:)) --I found the teal and white
at Party City and the light blue at a candy store in Old Sacramento
Wire cutters
6" foam cake tier (for the castle base)
8" (or 6") foam fondant covered cake tier for stair support
Vegetable shortening
Plastic cake stairs (this one doesn't look the same but it is the one I ordered and I got the one pictured on the final Frozen cake)
Cake Couture Fondant
Snowflake cutters
Tap It Letter Cutters
Wilton pearl mold
An 8" and 10" finished fondant-covered two tier cake on an over-sized board
Disney Frozen figurine set


Step 1.  Cut your 6" foam cake tier to shape using an exacto knife.  To get the elevated height look ensure to cut the foam tier very low on one side and not at all on the other side.  This will essentially be a snow-looking support base for the rock candy.  Cover your finished foam base with vegetable shortening and follow by covering it with white fondant.  Do this as well with your stair support foam tier.  Let this dry for 6-8 hours.  

Step 2.  Roll the fondant to a thickness of setting 2 using a KitchenAid pasta roller.  Let the fondant firm for about 10-15 minutes (even longer is fine while you are working elsewhere--the extra firmness is great for these detailed cut-outs).  Cut out your letters, numbers, and snowflakes.

Step 3.  Apply a little bit of water along the base of each cake tier using a small brush and mold, cut, and arrange the pearl border.  

Step 4.  Arrange your rock candy on the fondant covered support tier.  Apply your support structure like you normally would for a top tier (but this one is for the castle tier).  Place castle tier on top.

Step 5.  For the stairs I cut the pointy tips off using a small sharp knife that I heated with the stove top.  I guess I didn't really have too but I preferred them not to poke into the cake.  If you want to do this use a knife you are ok with ruining:) and be very careful when heating your blade and cutting your plastic!

Step 6.  Arrange your figurines along the board support tier, and of course Else at the castle:).

That is it!  
Leave us your questions/comments below and have a great cake day!

Christie